Privacy policy

Privacy Policy adretto AG

Version: 1. April 2022

-- In case of any differentiating interpretation of the German and English version, the German version will be the determining version of this agreement. --

This Privacy Policy applies to adretto AG (Riedstrasse 1, 6343 Rotkreuz, Switzerland) and all its affiliates ("we", "adretto"). It governs the handling of personal data and information that we collect from our customers and other online users ("users", "you") when they use our website https://www.adretto.ch/, www.adretto.de and/or online store ("services"). According to the applicable data protection laws in Switzerland and the EU, every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as to protection against misuse of their personal data. adretto, as the operator of the Services, takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.


In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

adretto reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The User will be adequately notified of such changes by being required to agree to the new Privacy Policy the next time he/she uses the Services (opt-in). If you do not agree with the modified terms, your sole remedy is to stop accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Services.

 

adretto may from time to time link to other applications or websites. Please note that your browsing and interaction on other applications or websites is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies and notices of those applications and websites. This adretto Privacy Policy applies only to adretto's website(s). adretto does not review, and therefore assumes no responsibility for, the privacy practices of such applications and websites. adretto strongly recommends that you carefully review the terms of use and privacy policies and notices of such applications and websites before beginning to use them. adretto is in no way responsible or liable for the privacy practices, information, or content of such third-party applications or websites.

 

Why do we collect and how do we process your data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of functional services. Personal data is only processed with the consent of the users, unless the processing of the data is permitted by law. We ask you for personal data when you visit our websites, use our online store, place an order to rent from us, make payments, register for marketing material such as a newsletter or when you contact us in general.

  • fulfill contractual obligations that we have with you
  • to enable the processing of an order for rent
  • to process inquiries and contact forms
  • send you information regarding our services
  • provide you with information regarding updates to standard agreements such as privacy policies or terms and conditions
  • send you invoices and payment reminders
  • send you newsletters (if you have confirmed this via opt-in)
  • provide you with information about the status of an order for rent
  • answer your inquiries
  • process applications
  • maintain or improve the usability, operation and performance of our services
  • diagnose problems, errors and security risks in services
  • prevent misuse of our services or systems and illegal activities through or with them
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations
  • analyze our services and improve the user experience

Before using our services, you always have the option to refuse the disclosure of personal data and other information. However, parts of our services require certain personal data (for example, for the proper execution of an order to rent or use the features). Therefore, if you refuse to provide us with the necessary personal information, you will unfortunately not be able to take full advantage of all of our services.

Each time you call up our services, our system also automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. Information on this can be found in our Cookie Policy: LINK

 

Type of data and time of collection

The type of data we need from you depends on the service you use. We therefore process the following personal data in particular:

  • first and last name
  • phone number
  • address
  • billing address
  • Payment information for external payment service providers (e.g..: Account number or credit card number, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related information).
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • SIP address
  • height
  • weight
  • age
  • shoe size
  • t-shirt size
  • body shape
  • wearing habit
  • Eventtyp and date
  • chest size, belly size, waist size, step length

Server log files. As the operator of the website, adretto automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer and time of the server request. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

IP address. Within the scope of registering a customer account and renewed registrations as well as the use of our services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action of the users. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as those of the users in protection against abuse and other unauthorized use.

 

Online store. When you place an order for rent with us, you must fill in the marked mandatory fields such as first and last name, email address, home address, height, weight, age, shoe size, t-shirt size, body shape, wearing habit, event type, date and payment information. This information is absolutely necessary for us to fulfill our obligations to you when you place an order to rent from us. We use this information solely to provide you with the functionality of the online store and to fulfill the orders placed.

 

Contact form. If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be processed and stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter. If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. For this purpose, we follow a strict "double-opt-in" procedure. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and for sending you regular recommendations and offers by e-mail. The data will not be passed on to third parties. It is possible to unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter at any time. For this purpose, the user can either click on the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter or send us a written message to adretto AG, Riedstrasse 1, 6343 Rotkreuz, Switzerland.

Comment function. Users have the option of using the comment function on our website. In addition to the comment itself, information on the time of creation of the comment, as well as the e-mail address and, if not anonymized, the user name are stored. Our comment function also stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Customer account

Registration. If a user decides to open a customer account with us, we use the personal data provided exclusively for opening the customer account in a strict "double-opt-in" process. The data is not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. All mandatory fields are clearly marked and must be filled in before we can open an account for you. adretto reserves the right to reject incomplete registrations. The information collected will be used exclusively to provide you with the functionality of the online store or the particular offer or service for which you have registered. Notwithstanding the foregoing, adretto may use the email address provided to inform the user of important changes, e.g. changes in the scope of an offer, updates of standard agreements or in case of technically necessary changes.

Orders with customer account. The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data and payment data. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online store, billing, delivery and customer services. Here, we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the shopping cart content, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status. More information can be found in our Cookie Policy [LINK].

Deletion. Deletion of the customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to adretto AG, Riedstrasse 1, 6343 Rotkreuz, Switzerland or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account. It is the user's responsibility to back up his data upon termination.

External payment service providers

We use external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions. The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, among others, as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related information. The information is required in order to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. We as the operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data is transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. For the payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective payment service providers apply, which are available within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Technical and organizational measures

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure. However, the transmission of data via the Internet is not absolutely secure. adretto cooperates with service providers and Internet providers who take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data of users. Nevertheless, adretto cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted by the user. Any data transmission is therefore at the user's own risk.

SSL/TLS encryption. adretto uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the operator of the website. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Additional information can be requested here at any time: service@adretto.ch

Disclosure of data

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless this is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected, for example, to fulfill contractual obligations, to respond to your inquiries, for our professional or legitimate business purposes, or as required by law. To the third parties listed below, personal data may be disclosed to or processed by them for the above-mentioned purposes, if absolutely necessary:

  • Employees: All employees are bound to secrecy. We keep your personal information secure and follow standard practice when choosing our technical and organizational measures.
  • Affiliated companies: The relationship and handling of personal data is governed by intra-group agreements that provide for compliance with the legal requirements of applicable laws.


  • Authorities: if required by applicable laws or if a court order exists.


  • Internal business infrastructure: for example, for backup, storage, payments, support tools, or delivery services.

 

When we share your personal data with such third party providers, reasonable precautions are taken to ensure accurate and secure data processing in compliance with applicable data protection laws (e.g., EU standard contractual clauses, data processing contracts). We do not allow our third-party providers to use the personal data we provide to them for their marketing purposes or for purposes other than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Place of processing

Data is generally processed in Switzerland or in the European Union or the European Economic Area. Switzerland has been approved by the EU Commission as a country outside the EU and the EEA that ensures sufficient safeguards for the protection of personal data (adequacy decision of the EU Commission pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR).

adretto may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland under certain circumstances. In such a case, adretto will, wherever possible and reasonable, anonymize such personal data so that it is no longer classified as personal data under applicable data protection laws. If such anonymization is not possible, adretto will ensure that a transfer is made in accordance with applicable laws (e.g. EU standard contractual clauses; risk assessments).

EU/EEA Representative (Art. 27 GDPR): Andreas Wiegel, aw@sparring-session.de




Data deletion and storage period

Users' personal data will be deleted as soon as the original purpose of the processing ceases to apply, unless adretto is obliged as a commissioned data processor to store the personal data in question for a longer period of time in accordance with applicable law or further processing of the personal data is permitted by law. Deletion of the personal data will take place as soon as the retention period provided for in the applicable law expires. Any other arrangement may be provided for between you and adretto in the respective contracts.

Rights of users

Right to Information
. You have the right to request information regarding your personal data at any time. You have the right to request this information in electronic form and, where necessary, to request rectification of personal data should it be inaccurate.

Right to erasure
. You have the right at any time to request that we securely and permanently delete the personal information you have provided to us. Please note that if you request the deletion of personal data that is necessary for us to provide the Services, you may no longer be able to use the Services. If your personal data is not strictly necessary for the provision of the Services, you may request that such personal data be permanently and securely deleted. This is subject to statutory retention periods.

Legal Restrictions. In some cases, your ability to access or control your personal information will be limited to the extent required or permitted by applicable law.

Access
. If you would like to request information about the personal data we hold about you, or if you would like to have your personal data deleted, please send an email to service@adretto.ch for the attention of the Data Protection Officer with the subject line "Request Data Subject" and your company reference and/or name. Your request will be processed within one month of receipt. If adretto is only the data processor of your personal data, adretto will forward your request to the data controller as soon as possible.

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Switzerland
: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern; For more information, please visit: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt/adresse.html

Germany: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Graurheindorfer Str. 153, 53117 Bonn; For further information please visit: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Home/home_node.html.



Data Protection Officer of adretto AG:

adretto AG

Lorenz Pöhlmann

Riedstrasse 1

CH-6343 Rotkreuz

E-Mail: lorenz.poehlmann@adretto.ch

Website: https://www.adretto.ch




Applicable law and jurisdiction


This Privacy Policy shall be governed exclusively by Swiss substantive law, without further reference to its conflict of law rules, and excluding all international conventions. Any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the competent courts in the Canton of Zug, Switzerland.